Skip to content
The Green ValleySolar EPC · Auckland Get in touch
Equipment

Built out of parts
we can stand behind in 2050.

A solar system is a thirty-year commitment made in a single afternoon of purchasing decisions. We specify equipment that will still have a manufacturer behind it, a warranty path in New Zealand and a spare part available when something eventually fails.

A JA Solar JAM66D45 LB n-type bifacial double-glass module
Reference module

JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 Pro — JAM66D45 LB

n-type bifacial double-glass, 615 to 640 W, 132 half-cells in a 6 × 22 layout. This is the module we specify by default for commercial and rural work in New Zealand, and the one the figures across this site are modelled on.

n-type Bycium+ cells

16 busbars and multi-busbar half-cell construction. Lower temperature coefficient and less light-induced degradation than the p-type modules they replace.

Bifacial 80% ±5%

The rear face converts reflected light. On a light-coloured roof, gravel, sealed carpark or pasture the extra yield is measurable, not marketing.

Double glass, 2.0 mm each side

Anti-reflective coated front glass, heat-strengthened rear glass. No backsheet to yellow, crack or delaminate over the life of the array.

30-year linear warranty

1% degradation in year one, 0.4% per year thereafter — guaranteed at no less than 87.4% of nameplate output in year 30.

Electrical — STC

Performance at standard test conditions

Irradiance 1,000 W/m², cell temperature 25 °C, air mass 1.5G. Power tolerance 0 to +3%.

Electrical parameters at STC
TypeJAM66D45
-615/LB
JAM66D45
-620/LB
JAM66D45
-625/LB
JAM66D45
-630/LB
JAM66D45
-635/LB
JAM66D45
-640/LB
Rated maximum power (Pmax) [W]615620625630635640
Open circuit voltage (Voc) [V]48.3048.5048.7048.9049.1049.39
Maximum power voltage (Vmp) [V]39.9640.2140.4540.7040.9441.20
Short circuit current (Isc) [A]16.1016.1316.1516.1816.2116.24
Maximum power current (Imp) [A]15.3915.4215.4515.4815.5115.54
Module efficiency [%]22.823.023.123.323.523.7

Catalogue data is for comparison between module types and does not refer to a single module.

Electrical — BNPI

Performance with the rear face working

Bifacial nameplate irradiance: 1,000 W/m² front, 135 W/m² rear, cell temperature 25 °C, AM 1.5G. On the 640 W module that is 707 W — roughly 10% more from the same footprint.

Electrical parameters at BNPI
TypeJAM66D45
-615/LB
JAM66D45
-620/LB
JAM66D45
-625/LB
JAM66D45
-630/LB
JAM66D45
-635/LB
JAM66D45
-640/LB
Rated maximum power (Pmax) [W]675680685695701707
Open circuit voltage (Voc) [V]48.3048.5048.7048.9049.1049.39
Maximum power voltage (Vmp) [V]39.9640.2140.4540.7040.9441.20
Short circuit current (Isc) [A]17.6817.7017.7117.8517.9017.93
Maximum power current (Imp) [A]16.9016.9216.9417.0817.1217.16

Mechanical

Cell type
Monocrystalline n-type
Number of cells
132 (6 × 22) half-cells
Dimensions
2382 × 1134 × 30 mm (±2 mm)
Weight
32.8 kg
Front glass
2.0 mm, anti-reflection coated
Back glass
2.0 mm, heat strengthened
Frame
Anodised aluminium alloy
Junction box
IP68, 3 bypass diodes
Connector
QC 4.10-351 / MC4-EVO2A
Cable cross-section
4 mm² (IEC), 12 AWG (UL)
Cable length, portrait
400 mm (+) / 200 mm (−)
Cable length, landscape
1400 mm (+) / 1400 mm (−)
Packaging
36 per pallet, 720 per 40 HQ container

Custom frame colour and cable length available to order.

Operating conditions

Maximum system voltage
1500 V DC
Operating temperature
−40 °C to +70 °C
Maximum series fuse rating
35 A
Maximum static load, front
5400 Pa (112 lb/ft²)
Maximum static load, back
2400 Pa (50 lb/ft²)
NOCT
45 ± 2 °C
Bifaciality
80% ± 5%
Temp. coefficient of Pmax
−0.290 %/°C
Temp. coefficient of Voc
−0.250 %/°C
Temp. coefficient of Isc
+0.045 %/°C
Safety class
Class II
Fire performance
UL Type 29 / Class C

Certification

  • IEC 61215, IEC 61730, UL 61215, UL 61730
  • ISO 9001:2015 — quality management
  • ISO 14001:2015 — environmental management
  • ISO 45001:2018 — occupational health & safety
  • IEC 62941:2019 — PV module manufacturing quality

Module specifications reproduced from the manufacturer’s datasheet (JA Solar, version Global-EN-20260610A). Specifications are subject to technical change; the manufacturer reserves the right of final interpretation.

The rest of the system

Panels are the easy part.

Modules are a commodity with a long warranty. Almost every real-world failure we see is in the inverter, the mounting or the connections — so that is where the specification effort goes.

Single line diagram of a grid-connected solar system from array through DC isolation, inverter, AC protection and switchboard to the grid, with CT-based export limit control

Inverters

String or central inverters compliant with AS/NZS 4777.2 and listed by the Electricity Authority as accepted for grid connection in New Zealand. We specify for local service support and parts availability, not just headline efficiency.

  • Export limiting and zero-export control
  • Per-string monitoring and DC arc-fault detection
  • Battery-ready or hybrid where storage is on the roadmap

Mounting

Engineered systems certified for New Zealand wind zones, selected to suit the cladding: trapezoidal and corrugate steel, standing seam, tile, membrane, ground screw and driven pile, plus purpose-built canopy structures.

  • Wind and snow loading assessed to AS/NZS 1170
  • Non-penetrating fixings where the roof warranty requires it
  • Anodised or marine-grade components for coastal sites

Protection and monitoring

DC isolation, surge protection at both ends, correctly rated AC protection, labelling to standard, and a monitoring platform registered in your name with alerting configured before we leave site.

  • Generation metering separate from the retail meter
  • Email or SMS alerting on underperformance
  • Data export for your energy or sustainability reporting
Next step

Want the specification for your site?

Send us the roof, the load and the constraints. We will come back with a module count, an inverter selection and a layout you can price against anyone else’s.